The Fam

The Fam

Tuesday, February 24, 2009

Fun Filled Weekend








This past weekend my cousin,  her husband, their son, and my aunt came down. That would be Holly, Blake, Jackson, and Jo Anne. We had the best time ever! We went to dinner Friday night and had a great time catching up. Saturday we woke up to donuts (thanks Mom) and we had all intentions of going to the Jumping Party here in town. We took our sweet time and took the kids to Cici's first and then showed up at the Jumping Party. The lady said, "Are yall here for the birthday party?" and we said "no we are just here to jump." She then might as well tore Jackson's heart out of his chest and stomped on it as she said the words "I'm sorry, we are closed to public jumping this afternoon." He was so upset! Elliott couldn't care less because she had no idea what we were doing anyway. We tried to think of every single thing we could do that might make Jackson happy, and we finally decided on Fossil Rim. We made it there with 3 minutes to spare before they closed the gates. It definitely made Jack happy though. Although, every time he said how cool it was, he quickly reminded us that he liked jump houses too though. Elliott was afraid of every animal there, and rightfully so considering that the first animal we came upon was the ostrich and we all screamed our heads off as it got closer to us. There were signs everywhere that said not to feed the zebras by hand because they bite, so we, being the smart girls we are, fed them out of our hands. This started a huge zebra fight IN ANNA'S WINDOW! It was so scary. They stole our bag of food and then kicked and bucked at each other and ran full speed chasing each other. We were all screaming so loud and Anna accidently smacked Elliott in the face during all of the commotion. At one point they were running straight at the front of Anna's car and I just knew they were going to hit us. I'm telling you, it was intense. Anna said that Elliott cried in her sleep all night long and I'm quite certain her nightmares were probably about ostriches, zebras, and her mom smacking her. LOL. Anyway, it was a good time. Saturday night Eddie and Anna had us over to their house for dominos, steaks, and Apples to Apples. If any of you have not played Apples to Apples, you're totally missing out. Oh yeah, and Eddie and Blake played darts. That's right Mom, darts. Sunday we went fishing and yours truly was the only one that caught anything. After fishing, home videos and more visiting, my family left. :( I wish the weekend could have been longer because I wasn't ready for it to end yet. But hopefully, everybody had as much fun as I did and will come back again soon! I know Jackson will want to come back, because he knows there's a jumping party, and he loves the dogs. 

4 comments:

Lissa Oliver said...

Chels, it looks like y'all had so much fun!!! Love you and I'm glad you had such a great time with your family!

kris roe said...

did you say darts? really? darts?!

mackenzie said...

I wish yall had been secretively videoed during your wildlife tour lol

Tiffany said...

Poor baby, Elliott will be traumatized for life by the ostriches!! I know I am! Stupid birds with no purpose, other than sticking thier freaky little heads in the car and pecking the food!!